Release - ADD to lib - Add online content from another addons in Kodi library (as .strm)

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Taifxx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 7
Video  ADD to lib - Add online content from another addons in Kodi library (as .strm)
Post: #1
[Image: img0019.png]
[Image: scrAs.JPG][Image: scrBs.JPG][Image: scrCs.JPG]

ADD TO LIB:

Context menu item to add links to TV shows and movies from other add-ons to Kodi library, as .strm files. The addition allows you to check for new episodes and seasons, manage added content, and to receive full information from the library to playable .strm files.

Promo Video: https://youtu.be/kyrP1wzmdd8

About problem with posters on Aeon MQ6, how to use launchers: here

Project site: http://taifxx.github.io/xxtrep

NEW 1.0.16

BugFix:
- Library error when work with Unix

Remove:
- No

New:
- No


Repository XXTREP: xxtrep.repository

Add-on: context.addtolib-1.0.16

Old versions: here
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-29 16:04 by Taifxx.)
find quote
jmh2002 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,115
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 64
Location: FRA, POL, UKR,
Post: #2
Seems very interesting. I was trying to do something similar with the various Pseudo addons but they wouldn't work for me.

Im trying your addon now, thank you Smile

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge please click the Thank User button to show me your appreciation :)

For YouTube questions please see the OFFICIAL THREAD, including the latest info in Post 1, and the Personal API Key Instructions and FAQ in Posts 2 & 3
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-12 16:54 by jmh2002.)
find quote
Paranoidjack Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #3
Works fine with Windows - however, on Android 6.1 with SPMC it gives this error:

Code:
11:51:50 T:1459550512  
ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.SyntaxError'>
Error Contents: ('invalid syntax', ('/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/com.semperpax.spmc16/files/.spmc/addons/context.addtolib/context.py', 104, 45, '        curVisCond         = {self.container, \n'))
SyntaxError: ('invalid syntax', ('/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/com.semperpax.spmc16/files/.spmc/addons/context.addtolib/context.py', 104, 45, '        curVisCond         = {self.container, \n'))
-->End of Python script error report<--
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-13 12:54 by Paranoidjack.)
find quote
Taifxx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
(2016-04-13 12:54)Paranoidjack Wrote:  Works fine with Windows - however, on Android 6.1 with SPMC it gives this error:

I know about the problem on Android but can't understand the reason. I hope soon to solve it. Thanks for the report.
find quote
Taifxx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 7
Post: #5
Defined the problem on Android. Problem in Python version. Kodi 15/16 for android use Python 2.6, addon use 2.7 only. Looking for a solution.
find quote
Taifxx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 7
Post: #6
New version 1.0.3. Report bugs, please
find quote
brohawk Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
I keep getting "library is not available. verify correct path" error. Running on LibreELEC x86. I can't seem to run the addon at all, can only configure it, and have tried setting library path to default and adding that as a source, as well as setting path to my already existing library. Is this a bug, or have I configured it incorrectly?
find quote
Taifxx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 7
Post: #8
Yes, it's a bug on some *NIX systems. Incorrectly works xbmcvfs.exist. You need update addon to 1.0.7 or replace Kodi/addons/context.addtolib/resources/lib/dos.py to this: dos.py
find quote
drdwridav Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Hi. Good work on this!
Two questions

If I want to add a series mid season -e.g. When episodes 12-16 are available. How do i do this? At the moment when I've tried it puts them in as episodes 1-5 and then obviously scrapes the wrong episode titles.

Should this work on macs? I get error on mac, but works ok on Windows for me...

Thanks!
find quote
Taifxx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 7
Post: #10
Hi, thx.

1. You need use 'Advanced adding > numbering correction' when you add content as tv show. For this set in advanced adding 'episodes names: as tv show name' and use numbering correction option.

2. Addon need Python 2.7. It don't work on Python 2.6. If your Kodi use p2.6 on Mac (not exactly sure) you can't run this addon.
P. S. Kodi 17 use p2.7 on all platforms.
find quote
drdwridav Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
(2016-06-23 22:05)Taifxx Wrote:  Hi, thx.

1. You need use 'Advanced adding > numbering correction' when you add content as tv show. For this set in advanced adding 'episodes names: as tv show name' and use numbering correction option.

2. Addon need Python 2.7. It don't work on Python 2.6. If your Kodi use p2.6 on Mac (not exactly sure) you can't run this addon.
P. S. Kodi 17 use p2.7 on all platforms.

Great, thanks for such a quick reply. Will give it a try!
find quote
nero12 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #12
Great it works on Kodi 16 Smile

just FYI not working on kodi 17

Small things, big impact!
Will Always favor stability over functionality.
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-29 21:03 by nero12.)
find quote
LupinSansei Offline
Fan
Posts: 303
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #13
This seems very promising! Though how do we go ahead adding a series? I can't find a guide. I use Playon to watch Hulu in Kodi and would like to add some series to my library Smile

I was using Psuedo Library for this which worked great except I always have to recreate the strm files.[/i]

Asrock Extreme 4 Z97
Intel i7 4790k @4.7ghz
EVGA Hybrid FTW GTX 1070
G.Skill Ripjaws 32GB ram
Samsung 500GB SSD
2TB HDD
4TB USB HDD
750gb HDD
Windows 10 Pro x64
find quote
Taifxx Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2016
Reputation: 7
Post: #14
nero12: About Kodi 17. Yes, there is a problem with playback. It is associated with changes in player_core in xbmc module on v17. Will fix in the near future.

LupinSansei: guide: Run add-on and select 'help' or visit ADD TO LIB about page. For adding series you need go to source add-on (of your choice), go to folder with episodes list (if you choose an episode it must to start playing), call context menu on any of episodes from list, select Add to Lib > 'add as TV Show season' or 'Forced adding' (if there is no previous item).

p.s. you have to add add-on folders 'TV Shows' and 'Movies' as video sources in Kodi
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-01 08:14 by Taifxx.)
find quote
LupinSansei Offline
Fan
Posts: 303
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
Thanks! I must've missed the help option. I basically just want to add full series.

I tried visiting the git page but I get a 404 error.

Asrock Extreme 4 Z97
Intel i7 4790k @4.7ghz
EVGA Hybrid FTW GTX 1070
G.Skill Ripjaws 32GB ram
Samsung 500GB SSD
2TB HDD
4TB USB HDD
750gb HDD
Windows 10 Pro x64
find quote
Post Reply