2019-03-01, 02:30
Well, I know you probably get a lot of bug correction/feature requests, so I will try to help you.
For the above issue, I just sent you a Merge Request to your project in GitLab. I've tested with Brazilians cities and they are all right. But I did not use other languages with different characters (not sure what would happen with Greek, Russian, Japanese names, for example.
I think it's the same problem found in https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid...pid2813188 and the search for 'Ísafjörður'. As you can see below, the site does not accept indistinctively with ou without diacritics. What happens with the city (the same with Brazilian São Paulo) is that there are two records of two different places with one name each (Ísafjörður and Isafjoerdur). For those cities, openweathermap.org uses the same ID (3415667), so both are OK. For Vitória/Vitoria, they are two totally different places (IDs 3445026 and 3662761).
Ísafjörður (IS) - lat/lon:66.0727/-23.1194
Isafjoerdur (IS) - lat/lon:66.0755/-23.1241
For the above issue, I just sent you a Merge Request to your project in GitLab. I've tested with Brazilians cities and they are all right. But I did not use other languages with different characters (not sure what would happen with Greek, Russian, Japanese names, for example.
I think it's the same problem found in https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid...pid2813188 and the search for 'Ísafjörður'. As you can see below, the site does not accept indistinctively with ou without diacritics. What happens with the city (the same with Brazilian São Paulo) is that there are two records of two different places with one name each (Ísafjörður and Isafjoerdur). For those cities, openweathermap.org uses the same ID (3415667), so both are OK. For Vitória/Vitoria, they are two totally different places (IDs 3445026 and 3662761).
Ísafjörður (IS) - lat/lon:66.0727/-23.1194
Isafjoerdur (IS) - lat/lon:66.0755/-23.1241