BUG - Bug Reports

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
optics Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #31
Small correction:
When you update the library, the dialog displays:

"Scanning tvshows using Local information only"

- Local shouldn't be capitalized
- tvshows should have a space between words

"Scanning movies using Local information only"

- Local shouldn't be capitalized
find quote
HansWursT619 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
For unwatched Movies and TV Shows the plot is not hidden if featured in a Spotlight widget.
find quote
retr0vertig0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #33
I have encountered a strange issue. It happens when I start Kodi, while the "In Progress TV shows" widget on the home screen is loading/blank, where if I navigate inside one of the menu items, the widget just doesn't load. For me the widget takes around 4 to 5 seconds to load the first time so I generally wait for it to load before doing anything else.
Any thoughts? I am using Isengard beta 2 on the nexus player. I have only started using Eminence recently so I don't know if it's the same behavior on Helix.
find quote
dalethefarmer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #34
(2015-07-10 11:01)retr0vertig0 Wrote:  I have encountered a strange issue. It happens when I start Kodi, while the "In Progress TV shows" widget on the home screen is loading/blank, where if I navigate inside one of the menu items, the widget just doesn't load. For me the widget takes around 4 to 5 seconds to load the first time so I generally wait for it to load before doing anything else.
Any thoughts? I am using Isengard beta 2 on the nexus player. I have only started using Eminence recently so I don't know if it's the same behavior on Helix.

When you go into settins> appearance and select the widget and click on edit path, what do you get?
find quote
Reflex Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #35
I encountered the same. Just wait and allow it to load. Same with the Hub widgets. Just open the Hub and wait for the widget (the first time). Eminence 2 is coming and the problem is solved there.
find quote
Natz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Eminence 2 bugs "kodi 16 alpha4 20151016+" video playback with sound but no picture .
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-22 13:40 by Natz.)
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,461
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 131
Location: France
Post: #37
(2015-10-22 13:40)Natz Wrote:  Eminence 2 bugs "kodi 16 alpha4 20151016+" video playback with sound but no picture .

Not eminence bug but kodi bug. You can fix this bug by activating autoframerate in video settings.
find quote
Paranoidjack Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #38
Eminence 2: When using a picture source as the fallback widget it does not show the images.
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-31 12:52 by Paranoidjack.)
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,461
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 131
Location: France
Post: #39
Last github bug with genres, when selecting icons genres, does not take effect.
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,226
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 206
Post: #40
(2015-11-08 21:33)Guilouz Wrote:  Last github bug with genres, when selecting icons genres, does not take effect.
Yep this is known. Waiting on a fix in skin helper service
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,335
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: ohio
Post: #41
also, two bugs i think i found with the Master github...

I'm in my TV Shows
I select a TV Show, without Seasons -- so straight to the shows
I have 'Big Icons' selected
If I push down to put focus on the scroll bar, and then click to go back a level; to the TV Shows, the focus doesn't return
It seems to be still on the scroll bar, because I can still use left and right.

the other bug is with the Weather screen
When I'm in weather, I can not setup the fanart, or the icons.

Linux Mint 18 LTS 64-bit - Kodi 17 Beta6
Odroid-C2 - Libreelec v7.90.009
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,226
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 206
Post: #42
(2015-11-12 02:13)locomot1f Wrote:  the other bug is with the Weather screen
When I'm in weather, I can not setup the fanart, or the icons.
Not much I can do about the focus issue.

For the weather you need to have installed http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/jarvis/sc...ce.select/
If the problem is the selection box has nothing to choose from then you just need to install some weather image resource addons by clicking the "Get More..." button.

(Also, stupid question, but you are running Jarvis right?)
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-12 10:07 by jurialmunkey.)
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,335
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: ohio
Post: #43
(2015-11-12 10:06)jurialmunkey Wrote:  
(2015-11-12 02:13)locomot1f Wrote:  the other bug is with the Weather screen
When I'm in weather, I can not setup the fanart, or the icons.

(Also, stupid question, but you are running Jarvis right?)

not a stupid ?uestion... yes, I'm using Jarvis a4.

and that worked, thanks! Big Grin

Linux Mint 18 LTS 64-bit - Kodi 17 Beta6
Odroid-C2 - Libreelec v7.90.009
find quote
loggio Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 994
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 17
Post: #44
Jurialmunkey,

I noticed this bug the other day playing around with Eminence and forgot to report it. The icon in the top left corner of the screen that tells you where you are "movies" "live tv" etc does not change if you use direct shortcuts mapped in your keyboard.xml

example:

from the home menu I push the "guide" button on my remote, it takes me to live tv guide. From there, I push the "red" button on my remote which takes me to my movies library, however the icon in the top left still says "live TV" and will stay that way as long as i'm using my remote mappings to navigate around kodi.
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,335
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: ohio
Post: #45
not sure if this is a bug, or something i'm missing.
not even sure when this started happening.

I'm using Kodi Jarvis beta 2
I have all the necessary scripts.

but now, when I go in Skin Settings, to customize widgets,
when I try to go to Default Widgets, it is blank.

so, coincidentally, my Next-Up Airing today widget no longer works.

Linux Mint 18 LTS 64-bit - Kodi 17 Beta6
Odroid-C2 - Libreelec v7.90.009
find quote
Post Reply