Windows - Installation VU+ Solo2 + Intel NUC

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
TheSwede1970 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Question  Installation VU+ Solo2 + Intel NUC
Post: #1
Hi!

I have satellite TV (Canal Digital Sverige) and not using their original box. I'm using a VU+ Solo2 with a CA Modul instead since this is a much better box.
As a HTPC i'm using the latest Intel NUC (http://www.intel.se/content/www/se/sv/nu...tions.html) with windows 10 and Kodi.

Can i somehow connect the Solo box to the HTPC and use the Live TV/PVR funktions in Kodi?

Like what cables to use etc. etc.

All help appreciated.

Intel NUC Skull Canyon - Windows 10 Pro - Kodi 17
VU+ Solo2 - Canal Digital/CMore Max
Samsung UE65KS9005 Pro Calibrated
find quote
Slipass Offline
Fan
Posts: 341
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
Hi Swede,
you need the plugin openwebif. Ifmyou want it easy, install the vti image for the vu+.
To install the image you need the image and a usb stick in FAT32.

In kodi you must activate the vu+ addon. In the config you need the ip adress from your vu+.

Thats all
find quote
Raitsa Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #3
(2016-10-26 09:55)TheSwede1970 Wrote:  Hi!

I have satellite TV (Canal Digital Sverige) and not using their original box. I'm using a VU+ Solo2 with a CA Modul instead since this is a much better box.
As a HTPC i'm using the latest Intel NUC (http://www.intel.se/content/www/se/sv/nu...tions.html) with windows 10 and Kodi.

Can i somehow connect the Solo box to the HTPC and use the Live TV/PVR funktions in Kodi?

Like what cables to use etc. etc.

All help appreciated.

Just install and configure Vu+ Enigma2 client on your NUC.
Plenty of posts of it in this forum section.

Sony VPL-HW55ES + Stewart Firehawk 182cm, OpenElec + 4 * Intel NUC, Vu+ Solo2 & T90+8lnb, 28Tb Thecus N7510 NAS, Denon AVR 2310, AMX+ 3*Ipad, 3*KefQ1, 4*KefQ2DS, HSU VTF-3 MK3 turbo
find quote
TheSwede1970 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I have installed the plugin, configured with the correct IP adress on my Solo2 box and it just sits there saying PVR client is starting up 0%...
Note: Using Black Hole image...

Intel NUC Skull Canyon - Windows 10 Pro - Kodi 17
VU+ Solo2 - Canal Digital/CMore Max
Samsung UE65KS9005 Pro Calibrated
find quote