Windows - Intel HTPC/NUC's w/reliable Kodi-native 3D MVC Playback

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Vote(s) - 4.13 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,188
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #31
(2016-03-28 23:43)brazen1 Wrote:  Hey, don't you have a DD+ sample someplace?
Wanted to test it on Nvidia HDMI passthrough, then we know if it's v.17, afedchin build, or NUC hardware.
Got a link? I'll test it for you guys. I'm not using NUC you know......
Sure, I have a couple in the A/V samples wiki here. Another DD+ sample here from @wesk05 (the 3rd track has DD+).

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 736
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #32
So, I just received my NUC2820 from ebay and... it's not even booting :\
I get an error message: PXE-E61: Media Test Failure, check cable.
I'm also not even able to access the BIOS to see if something is going on in the boot order.
Sent a PM to the seller... I'm pissed.

Fanart.tv

HTPC 1: ChromeBOX (LibreELEC Krypton Build)
HTPC 2: Intel NUC D34010WYK (Windows afedchin's Krypton MVC Build)

_____________________________________________________________
RIP schimi2k
I miss you buddy :(
find quote
movie78 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,184
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: SX USA
Post: #33
(2016-03-29 01:19)ArieS Wrote:  So, I just received my NUC2820 from ebay and... it's not even booting :\
I get an error message: PXE-E61: Media Test Failure, check cable.
I'm also not even able to access the BIOS to see if something is going on in the boot order.
Sent a PM to the seller... I'm pissed.
Try Ctrl Alt Delete
I hope you order the the correct RAM.

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
Beebox-S (INTEL KABY LAKE) 2D&3D WINDOWS | ZIDOO X8 HDR
LG 75UH8500 3D HDR Dolby Vision | Sony 43 Android TV HDR
XBOX ONE S UHD BLU-RAY | PS4 PRO 4K HDR GAMING
MARANTZ SR7011 DTS X | ATMOS 5.1.4 | Auro-3D 9.1
MY HOME THEATER


(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 01:27 by movie78.)
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 736
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #34
I just tried that, I still get the same error message.
For the RAM I got these: http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12800-...ge_o00_s00

Please tell me they are the correct ones :\

Fanart.tv

HTPC 1: ChromeBOX (LibreELEC Krypton Build)
HTPC 2: Intel NUC D34010WYK (Windows afedchin's Krypton MVC Build)

_____________________________________________________________
RIP schimi2k
I miss you buddy :(
find quote
timstephens24 Online
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 12
Location: Maryland, MD
Post: #35
Someone said I should get the i3 NUC because it was a little cheaper and would do everything I wanted... glad I got the i5 D54250WYK. I would recommend holding off on any major purchase just to test an alpha version of Kodi. Just my two cents for everyone looking to buy something that works. Things will change, it will get better, but let the process happen first.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 01:39 by timstephens24.)
find quote
movie78 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,184
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: SX USA
Post: #36
(2016-03-29 01:37)ArieS Wrote:  I just tried that, I still get the same error message.
For the RAM I got these: http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12800-...ge_o00_s00

Please tell me they are the correct ones :\
Your RAM is compatible..
Do you have your boot drive ready,it looks like your device is set to boot on the network

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
Beebox-S (INTEL KABY LAKE) 2D&3D WINDOWS | ZIDOO X8 HDR
LG 75UH8500 3D HDR Dolby Vision | Sony 43 Android TV HDR
XBOX ONE S UHD BLU-RAY | PS4 PRO 4K HDR GAMING
MARANTZ SR7011 DTS X | ATMOS 5.1.4 | Auro-3D 9.1
MY HOME THEATER


(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 01:46 by movie78.)
find quote
brazen1 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,185
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 60
Post: #37
Ok. I'm getting Dolby Digital but I don't know if it its DD+? My AVR turns Dolby Digital red with an additional 'D' after it but no +.
I get the same AVR symbol using an external player (PDVD) so that eliminates v.17 or afedchin build.
Remember this is Nvidia HDMI passthrough.
I assume the file you linked is indeed DD+? It says so on video during playback but I don't know?
Audio: Dolby AC3 48000Hz 6ch 640kbps [A: ac3, 48000 Hz, 5.1, 640 kb/s]
Audio
ID : 4352 (0x1100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : E-AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Muxing mode : Stream extension
Codec ID : 132
Duration : 1mn 34s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 500 bps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 5.75 KiB (0%)


I noticed something that may be of interest to you guys complaining of audio but no video.
It may even be why so much Intel driver confusion. You'll have to check.

Make sure your AVR is on.
Go into Windows audio properties. (right click audio icon in tray, select Playback Devices)
Highlight your AVR and run through the config at the bottom of the properties window.
Go back to the properties window when finished.
Double click on your AVR in the properties window.
Go to supported formats tab to verify your audio capabilities.
Go to the advanced tab.
Your default should be 16 bit 48000 Hz. Dvd quality.
You can probably select 16 bit 192000 Hz Studio quality although DVD is perfectly correct to use.
If you try to use anything higher like 24 bit, you will get audio.
You will not get video even though 24 bit is supported.
Did you mistakenly set this high because the windows test passed cuz it won't pass in KODI.
Now open KODI and make sure all is well.

Lastly, Best Match might be wisest in KODI settings/System/Audio output/Output configuration

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
Basic Server & Client Setup WOL
If I have been of help, please add to my reputation as a way of saying thanks, it's free.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 02:04 by brazen1.)
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 736
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #38
(2016-03-29 01:44)movie78 Wrote:  
(2016-03-29 01:37)ArieS Wrote:  I just tried that, I still get the same error message.
For the RAM I got these: http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12800-...ge_o00_s00

Please tell me they are the correct ones :\
Your RAM is compatible..
Do you have your boot drive ready,it looks like your device is set to boot on the network
I have Windows 10 on a USB stick but it doesn't matter if I plug it in or not, it just won't boot.

Fanart.tv

HTPC 1: ChromeBOX (LibreELEC Krypton Build)
HTPC 2: Intel NUC D34010WYK (Windows afedchin's Krypton MVC Build)

_____________________________________________________________
RIP schimi2k
I miss you buddy :(
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 4,144
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 188
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #39
(2016-03-29 02:13)ArieS Wrote:  I have Windows 10 on a USB stick but it doesn't matter if I plug it in or not, it just won't boot.

F12 should give you the boot device / setup menu

Questions about Kodi on a ChromeBox/Chromebook? See:

Chromebox (wiki)
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=194362
https://mrchromebox.tech


find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,188
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #40
@brazen1, which AVR do you have? I have a Denon AVR-X2100W, which shows "DD+" with DD+ 5.1 and 7.1. For latter, I use the DD+ 7.1 channel check from the A/V samples wiki to confirm all 8 channels are working.

(2016-03-29 01:37)ArieS Wrote:  I just tried that, I still get the same error message.
For the RAM I got these: http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12800-...ge_o00_s00

Please tell me they are the correct ones :\
That's the exact RAM I bought for my Celeron NUC.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 02:28 by hdmkv.)
find quote
brazen1 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,185
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 60
Post: #41
I have an Onkyo TX-NR616 and it is DD+ capable.
It's a 7.2 but I'm only using 5.1 currently.
Just tried playing the file with MPCHC but it's only decoding PCM using that player.
I'm pretty sure PDVD decodes DD+ but again the symbol shows no plus using that file?
I can even shine a light on the AVR display and see the + symbol that isn't lighting.
Not sure what else or how else I can check for you guys.
Do you know of an actual title that was released in DD+ back in the day, like before you were born?
I may have it. LoL. Yep, I'm ancient. Now where'd I set my Geritol down at?

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
Basic Server & Client Setup WOL
If I have been of help, please add to my reputation as a way of saying thanks, it's free.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 02:34 by brazen1.)
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,188
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #42
(2016-03-29 02:29)brazen1 Wrote:  Do you know of an actual title that was released in DD+ back in the day, like before you were born?
I may have it. LoL. Yep, I'm ancient. Now where'd I set my Geritol down at?
LOL, I'm just as ancient, but not sayin' by how much Wink. DD+ isn't common thankfully. Just tried the usually reliable Blu-rayStats.com site and came empty.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
wesk05 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,451
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 47
Post: #43
(2016-03-29 02:29)brazen1 Wrote:  I have an Onkyo TX-NR616 and it is DD+ capable.
It's a 7.2 but I'm only using 5.1 currently.
Just tried playing the file with MPCHC but it's only decoding PCM using that player.
I'm pretty sure PDVD decodes DD+ but again the symbol shows no plus using that file?
On an Onkyo AVR, Dolby Digital Plus is displayed as "Dolby D+"

If you are using LAV filters in MPC-HC, then it cannot output EAC3 extension stream in M2TS file. The author of LAV filters had mentioned way back in 2011 that he wasn't going to spend any time fixing it since Dolby Digital Plus is an uncommon codec. It should however output standard Dolby Digital from EAC3. If you convert the M2TS file to MKV format, it WILL output Dolby Digital Plus.

PowerDVD shouldn't have had any problem with Dolby Digital Plus. Is the audio output mode set to "Non-decoded high-definition audio to external device"?

(2016-03-29 03:12)hdmkv Wrote:  LOL, I'm just as ancient, but not sayin' by how much Wink. DD+ isn't common thankfully. Just tried the usually reliable Blu-rayStats.com site and came empty.
Dolby Digital Plus was extensviely used in HD-DVDs not so much in Blu-rays. I have 10 HD-DVD titles and all of them have Dolby Digital Plus (My poor Toshiba HD-XA2 player Sad Sad). It looks like studios have now resurrected Dolby Digital Plus and are using it for secondary language(s) Atmos tracks.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-29 08:36 by wesk05.)
find quote
DeejayT Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #44
Hi, for a few minutes I had canceled the order DN2820 and ordered a NUC NUC6I3SYK with 2x4GB RAM. I will report how it works ;-)
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,188
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 92
Location: SE USA
Post: #45
Yes, please post your experience, especially as @movie78 had "blurriness" issue w/NUC6I3SYK.

@wesk05, how could I forget HD DVD's. Had a whole bunch at one point. Found an old thread at AVSForum showing HD DVD's w/DD+.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
Kodi A/V Samples wiki
3D: Zidoo X9S | Intel D34010WYK w/Kodi MVC build
4K: nVidia Shield TV (2nd gen)
find quote
Post Reply