Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: IPTV Recorder
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
version 0.0.78
- now records plugin:// links in Leia

You can now record plugin:// links in Leia (unless you use the Windows scheduler option).

Beware: to find the raw link that the plugin uses it will play the stream, monitor the url and stop the stream.
If you are watching something it will be stopped.

"xmltv Meld" can automate making an m3u with addon plugin:// links in.

If you haven't seen it yet there is a new addon in my repo called "Addon Recorder" that can be used as a PVR for addons.
It's useful for recording your favourite programs from your tv catchup source addons.
Excellent addon!

I have coreelec leia 18 on an amlogic arm device. While I record I'm not able to watch any other streams. Is that expected behavior?
(2018-11-28, 13:14)RuneS Wrote: [ -> ]Excellent addon!

I have coreelec leia 18 on an amlogic arm device. While I record I'm not able to watch any other streams. Is that expected behavior?
 Thanks.
You should be able to watch other streams at the same time.
The recording is done in a background thread with an external ffmpeg.

However if your provider limits you to one stream at a time you won't be able to.

Also, if you record from plugin:// urls (ie addon links) when the recording starts it will stop whatever is playing to work out what url it resolves to.
You can restart whatever you were watching after that.

So, in the normal case when your m3u is just full of http:// links that can all be played at the same time, you can record as many programs at the same time as your bandwidth and cpu allow.
(2018-11-28, 13:22)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ] Thanks.
You should be able to watch other streams at the same time.
The recording is done in a background thread with an external ffmpeg.

However if your provider limits you to one stream at a time you won't be able to.

Also, if you record from plugin:// urls (ie addon links) when the recording starts it will stop whatever is playing to work out what url it resolves to.
You can restart whatever you were watching after that.

So, in the normal case when your m3u is just full of http:// links that can all be played at the same time, you can record as many programs at the same time as your bandwidth and cpu allow. 
  hm.. Strange. I do record from a simple http:// link and as soon as I record I can't watch streams from plugins. If I try to start a stream from the dr tv addon it loads for a while and starts 'playing' but there's no audio or video. Wonder if there's something in my video settings..
(2018-11-28, 13:31)RuneS Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-11-28, 13:22)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ] Thanks.
You should be able to watch other streams at the same time.
The recording is done in a background thread with an external ffmpeg.

However if your provider limits you to one stream at a time you won't be able to.

Also, if you record from plugin:// urls (ie addon links) when the recording starts it will stop whatever is playing to work out what url it resolves to.
You can restart whatever you were watching after that.

So, in the normal case when your m3u is just full of http:// links that can all be played at the same time, you can record as many programs at the same time as your bandwidth and cpu allow. 
  hm.. Strange. I do record from a simple http:// link and as soon as I record I can't watch streams from plugins. If I try to start a stream from the dr tv addon it loads for a while and starts 'playing' but there's no audio or video. Wonder if there's something in my video settings.. 
 Are you sure the http:// link doesn't resolve back to an addon?
Some of them make a localhost server that ultimately calls a plugin stream.
If the link address is localhost or 127.0.0.1 that might be the case.

pm me an example if you're still stuck.
Thanks for your help Smile

I'll look further into it tonight
I did everything:

Downloaded ffmpeg

Pointed to the ffmpeg exe in Settings.

Set a Recordings folder that I can write to (Download folder in windows)

Made sure IPTV Simple Client is enabled and works


And still it won't record anything, it won't even play the iptv channel, even though I pointed to the right ffmpeg file to play stuff.

Am I missing something?
(2018-11-28, 22:07)javidial Wrote: [ -> ]I did everything:

Downloaded ffmpeg

Pointed to the ffmpeg exe in Settings.

Set a Recordings folder that I can write to (Download folder in windows)

Made sure IPTV Simple Client is enabled and works


And still it won't record anything, it won't even play the iptv channel, even though I pointed to the right ffmpeg file to play stuff.

Am I missing something?
Are there any ERRORs in kodi.log?
 Did you restart Kodi?
The background update service won't start until you do.

Enable the debugging menus in Settings\Debug.
Do a NUKE in Maintenance to clear everything and force a reload of the xmltv/m3u data.

Make sure that if IPTV Simple Client gets its xmltv file from a local file, whatever downloads it has had time to complete the download.
Use the Settings\Service\Startup Delay to give it time to download.

Are the IPTV Simple Client links simple http links to a server somewhere or are they loopback links to localhost or 127.0.0.1?
Hello I'm trying to get this working on Nvidia Shield and I'm confused on how(downloaded binaries what do I next?), I even think I might have ffmpeg(I had to install it via termux for something else but didn't work I think) its just can't find it.
(2018-12-16, 23:05)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]Hello I'm trying to get this working on Nvidia Shield and I'm confused on how(downloaded binaries what do I next?), I even think I might have ffmpeg(I had to install it via termux for something else but didn't work I think) its just can't find it.
I'm not sure if you can use the termux ffmpeg without rooting your Shield. You might be able to copy it to a shareable folder.
Find out what architecture your Shield is either by looking at the top of the kodi.log file or using DroidInfo in the play store. It might also just be in the Kodi Settings somewhere. I can't remember.
Then grab the binary of ffmpeg for that architecture from here: https://github.com/Khang-NT/ffmpeg-binary-android
unzip it and point to it in Settings.
It will get copied to the right place to run.
If it doesn't work turn on Settings \ Debug \ Debug menus and run Maintenance \ Delete ffmpeg. Then try a different ffmpeg binary.
(2018-12-16, 23:18)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-16, 23:05)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]Hello I'm trying to get this working on Nvidia Shield and I'm confused on how(downloaded binaries what do I next?), I even think I might have ffmpeg(I had to install it via termux for something else but didn't work I think) its just can't find it.
I'm not sure if you can use the termux ffmpeg without rooting your Shield. You might be able to copy it to a shareable folder.
Find out what architecture your Shield is either by looking at the top of the kodi.log file or using DroidInfo in the play store. It might also just be in the Kodi Settings somewhere. I can't remember.
Then grab the binary of ffmpeg for that architecture from here: https://github.com/Khang-NT/ffmpeg-binary-android
unzip it and point to it in Settings.
It will get copied to the right place to run.
If it doesn't work turn on Settings \ Debug \ Debug menus and run Maintenance \ Delete ffmpeg. Then try a different ffmpeg binary. 
Yeah, that's the first thing I did cause I had no clue lol, but just in case Downloaded both versions(arm64 btw but according to article I can still use arm if wanted to) unpacked and copied contents to an external drive. This where my problems start. In settings under Jobs and Rule, it is asking for "ffmpeg.exe" but the zip/tar only contains ffmpeg file, which I added the .exe extension and still didn't work. Is there some other setting I should be using the file to point it?
(2018-12-17, 02:50)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-16, 23:18)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-16, 23:05)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]Hello I'm trying to get this working on Nvidia Shield and I'm confused on how(downloaded binaries what do I next?), I even think I might have ffmpeg(I had to install it via termux for something else but didn't work I think) its just can't find it.
I'm not sure if you can use the termux ffmpeg without rooting your Shield. You might be able to copy it to a shareable folder.
Find out what architecture your Shield is either by looking at the top of the kodi.log file or using DroidInfo in the play store. It might also just be in the Kodi Settings somewhere. I can't remember.
Then grab the binary of ffmpeg for that architecture from here: https://github.com/Khang-NT/ffmpeg-binary-android
unzip it and point to it in Settings.
It will get copied to the right place to run.
If it doesn't work turn on Settings \ Debug \ Debug menus and run Maintenance \ Delete ffmpeg. Then try a different ffmpeg binary.   
Yeah, that's the first thing I did cause I had no clue lol, but just in case Downloaded both versions(arm64 btw but according to article I can still use arm if wanted to) unpacked and copied contents to an external drive. This where my problems start. In settings under Jobs and Rule, it is asking for "ffmpeg.exe" but the zip/tar only contains ffmpeg file, which I added the .exe extension and still didn't work. Is there some other setting I should be using the file to point it?  
 You don't need to rename it. Just unzip it and point to the unzipped ffmpeg file.
The Setting does say "ffmpeg exe" rather than ffmpeg.exe. Maybe I should have just said "ffmpeg program".

I know it does work on a Shield because I've got one.
@nashnash has one of the later models than mine and he used arm64_v8a_full.
2769634 (post)
His problem was needing to turn the Settings \ Debug \ Debug off again.
2769691 (post)

There are more posts about the Shield in this thread that might help.
2767246 (post)
(2018-12-17, 10:12)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-17, 02:50)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-16, 23:18)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]I'm not sure if you can use the termux ffmpeg without rooting your Shield. You might be able to copy it to a shareable folder.
Find out what architecture your Shield is either by looking at the top of the kodi.log file or using DroidInfo in the play store. It might also just be in the Kodi Settings somewhere. I can't remember.
Then grab the binary of ffmpeg for that architecture from here: https://github.com/Khang-NT/ffmpeg-binary-android
unzip it and point to it in Settings.
It will get copied to the right place to run.
If it doesn't work turn on Settings \ Debug \ Debug menus and run Maintenance \ Delete ffmpeg. Then try a different ffmpeg binary.   
Yeah, that's the first thing I did cause I had no clue lol, but just in case Downloaded both versions(arm64 btw but according to article I can still use arm if wanted to) unpacked and copied contents to an external drive. This where my problems start. In settings under Jobs and Rule, it is asking for "ffmpeg.exe" but the zip/tar only contains ffmpeg file, which I added the .exe extension and still didn't work. Is there some other setting I should be using the file to point it?   
 You don't need to rename it. Just unzip it and point to the unzipped ffmpeg file.
The Setting does say "ffmpeg exe" rather than ffmpeg.exe. Maybe I should have just said "ffmpeg program".

I know it does work on a Shield because I've got one.
@nashnash has one of the later models than mine and he used arm64_v8a_full.
2769634 (post)
His problem was needing to turn the Settings \ Debug \ Debug off again.
2769691 (post)

There are more posts about the Shield in this thread that might help.
2767246 (post) 
Ah I see so ignore the .exe thing gotcha, still giving me "ffmpeg exe not found" no matter what version I use. FFmpeg Debug option doesn't even give me log so yeah. Maybe Kodi log will point in the right direction. gonna set up my Windows machine just to see if I'm just not missing something general here.  I use SPMC fork so maybe that is a problem too gonna RC 18 a whirl while I'm at.  Looked at posts you gave I just don't see my issue in there.
(2018-12-17, 18:19)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-17, 10:12)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-17, 02:50)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]Yeah, that's the first thing I did cause I had no clue lol, but just in case Downloaded both versions(arm64 btw but according to article I can still use arm if wanted to) unpacked and copied contents to an external drive. This where my problems start. In settings under Jobs and Rule, it is asking for "ffmpeg.exe" but the zip/tar only contains ffmpeg file, which I added the .exe extension and still didn't work. Is there some other setting I should be using the file to point it?   
 You don't need to rename it. Just unzip it and point to the unzipped ffmpeg file.
The Setting does say "ffmpeg exe" rather than ffmpeg.exe. Maybe I should have just said "ffmpeg program".

I know it does work on a Shield because I've got one.
@nashnash has one of the later models than mine and he used arm64_v8a_full.
2769634 (post)
His problem was needing to turn the Settings \ Debug \ Debug off again.
2769691 (post)

There are more posts about the Shield in this thread that might help.
2767246 (post)  
Ah I see so ignore the .exe thing gotcha, still giving me "ffmpeg exe not found" no matter what version I use. FFmpeg Debug option doesn't even give me log so yeah. Maybe Kodi log will point in the right direction. gonna set up my Windows machine just to see if I'm just not missing something general here.  I use SPMC fork so maybe that is a problem too gonna RC 18 a whirl while I'm at.  Looked at posts you gave I just don't see my issue in there. 
 I expect it is SPMC. Try Kodi on the Shield.
SPMC still uses Jarvis. I haven't tested IPTV Recorder in Jarvis or SPMC.
(2018-12-17, 18:29)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-17, 18:19)Big2hd Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-12-17, 10:12)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ] You don't need to rename it. Just unzip it and point to the unzipped ffmpeg file.
The Setting does say "ffmpeg exe" rather than ffmpeg.exe. Maybe I should have just said "ffmpeg program".

I know it does work on a Shield because I've got one.
@nashnash has one of the later models than mine and he used arm64_v8a_full.
2769634 (post)
His problem was needing to turn the Settings \ Debug \ Debug off again.
2769691 (post)

There are more posts about the Shield in this thread that might help.
2767246 (post)  
Ah I see so ignore the .exe thing gotcha, still giving me "ffmpeg exe not found" no matter what version I use. FFmpeg Debug option doesn't even give me log so yeah. Maybe Kodi log will point in the right direction. gonna set up my Windows machine just to see if I'm just not missing something general here.  I use SPMC fork so maybe that is a problem too gonna RC 18 a whirl while I'm at.  Looked at posts you gave I just don't see my issue in there.  
 I expect it is SPMC. Try Kodi on the Shield.
SPMC still uses Jarvis. I haven't tested IPTV Recorder in Jarvis or SPMC. 
 Well actually the last SPMC alpha build which I use is Krypton, its never gave me any trouble and highly recommended but yeah my problem might start there