Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Retrospect v5.3.2 Video Add-On
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2017-10-09, 13:27)asplundj Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-09, 12:28)Leatherface Wrote: [ -> ]SVT Play works here and TV4 Play works too that someone mentioned.

Does SVT play work through retrospect ? I get this error https://bitbucket.org/basrieter/xbmc-onl...dish-error
As i said it works here.
(2017-10-10, 17:09)Leatherface Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-09, 13:27)asplundj Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-09, 12:28)Leatherface Wrote: [ -> ]SVT Play works here and TV4 Play works too that someone mentioned.

Does SVT play work through retrospect ? I get this error https://bitbucket.org/basrieter/xbmc-onl...dish-error
As i said it works here.
Are you sure you have checked this thoroughly? I got Kodi with Retrospect installed on a computer, Android TV and Android mobile phone and the behavior of Retrospect is the same for all of them: If one is able to get to an episode in the listings it plays, ie using Populära or similar, but one cannot list the episodes of a program. Kanaler is working though.
(2017-10-11, 14:40)Snaah Wrote: [ -> ]Are you sure you have checked this thoroughly? I got Kodi with Retrospect installed on a computer, Android TV and Android mobile phone and the behavior of Retrospect is the same for all of them: If one is able to get to an episode in the listings it plays, ie using Populära or similar, but one cannot list the episodes of a program. Kanaler is working though.

This is exactly the behavious I get on my three devices. Can anyone figure out what to change in chn_svt.py to get this working? I understand if Bas doesn't want to.
(2017-10-13, 09:02)asplundj Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-11, 14:40)Snaah Wrote: [ -> ]Are you sure you have checked this thoroughly? I got Kodi with Retrospect installed on a computer, Android TV and Android mobile phone and the behavior of Retrospect is the same for all of them: If one is able to get to an episode in the listings it plays, ie using Populära or similar, but one cannot list the episodes of a program. Kanaler is working though.

This is exactly the behavious I get on my three devices. Can anyone figure out what to change in chn_svt.py to get this working? I understand if Bas doesn't want to.

Change the string "relatedVideosTabs" to "relatedVideosAccordion" and it will work.
(2017-10-14, 14:28)xotRulez Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-13, 09:02)asplundj Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-11, 14:40)Snaah Wrote: [ -> ]Are you sure you have checked this thoroughly? I got Kodi with Retrospect installed on a computer, Android TV and Android mobile phone and the behavior of Retrospect is the same for all of them: If one is able to get to an episode in the listings it plays, ie using Populära or similar, but one cannot list the episodes of a program. Kanaler is working though.

This is exactly the behavious I get on my three devices. Can anyone figure out what to change in chn_svt.py to get this working? I understand if Bas doesn't want to.

Change the string "relatedVideosTabs" to "relatedVideosAccordion" and it will work.

Excellent, thanks
(2017-10-14, 14:28)xotRulez Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-13, 09:02)asplundj Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-11, 14:40)Snaah Wrote: [ -> ]Are you sure you have checked this thoroughly? I got Kodi with Retrospect installed on a computer, Android TV and Android mobile phone and the behavior of Retrospect is the same for all of them: If one is able to get to an episode in the listings it plays, ie using Populära or similar, but one cannot list the episodes of a program. Kanaler is working though.

This is exactly the behavious I get on my three devices. Can anyone figure out what to change in chn_svt.py to get this working? I understand if Bas doesn't want to.

Change the string "relatedVideosTabs" to "relatedVideosAccordion" and it will work.

Thanks a lot! Working perfectly.
When trying to install this addon on a new box today i dont get any videoaddons to choose from when installing from Retrospect repository. Does anyone know how to fix this? I only se the repository no addons..
(2017-10-24, 17:41)weiuweiu Wrote: [ -> ]When trying to install this addon on a new box today i dont get any videoaddons to choose from when installing from Retrospect repository. Does anyone know how to fix this? I only se the repository no addons..

https://www.rieter.net/content/2017/10/0...ct-status/
(2017-10-24, 19:23)asplundj Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-24, 17:41)weiuweiu Wrote: [ -> ]When trying to install this addon on a new box today i dont get any videoaddons to choose from when installing from Retrospect repository. Does anyone know how to fix this? I only se the repository no addons..

https://www.rieter.net/content/2017/10/0...ct-status/

What a nightmare! This is the best addon for the machine!
Is there ANY alternative?
(2017-10-24, 19:32)weiuweiu Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-24, 19:23)asplundj Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-24, 17:41)weiuweiu Wrote: [ -> ]When trying to install this addon on a new box today i dont get any videoaddons to choose from when installing from Retrospect repository. Does anyone know how to fix this? I only se the repository no addons..

https://www.rieter.net/content/2017/10/0...ct-status/

What a nightmare! This is the best addon for the machine!
Is there ANY alternative?

Yeah a real nightmare! Easily the best and most used addon on my system... So far NRK works, which is the most important for me, but I am expecting things to start breaking soon. I really hope that it will wake from the dead! (if worst come to worst - perhaps someone can take over the code? I unfortunately do not have the competence)

Ketil
www.retrospect.tk

Updated until latest official fixes + #899 for SVT Play (relatedVideosTabs > relatedVideosAccordion).

Download and use zip install.
(2017-10-26, 19:31)Retrospect Fan Wrote: [ -> ]www.retrospect.tk

Updated until latest official fixes + #899 for SVT Play (relatedVideosTabs > relatedVideosAccordion).

Download and use zip install.

Thanks!!
For those interested: https://www.rieter.net/content/2017/11/0...ct-status/

I am opening up the GIT repository again so there will be no more need for random mirrors. I appreciate the effort, but I see it as a major risk that some wiseguy decides to package some nasty Python code within Retrospect and then cause havoc to all the users. Not that this has been the case, but there are some examples where it happened. So please visit https://bitbucket.org/basrieter/xbmc-online-tv/ for future downloads
(2017-11-01, 22:37)Basje Wrote: [ -> ]For those interested: https://www.rieter.net/content/2017/11/0...ct-status/

I am opening up the GIT repository again so there will be no more need for random mirrors. I appreciate the effort, but I see it as a major risk that some wiseguy decides to package some nasty Python code within Retrospect and then cause havoc to all the users. Not that this has been the case, but there are some examples where it happened. So please visit https://bitbucket.org/basrieter/xbmc-online-tv/ for future downloads

Thanks Basje,

This is good news, i see no problem in doing an manual install.
Hello,

I removed Retrospect due to a clean OS reinstall. I did a manual install with the newest version from Bitbucket, but now when i start Retrospect i get the following message:
Quote:The Retrospect repository is not installed.|Please install it to allow future updates.

This is quite logical, I have no repository installed due to the latest developments . 
Is there maybe a (dummy) repository or a fix available to get rid of this message?

Thanks, rebelone.